PARADOXX LTD Internet Privacy Policy

This privacy notice tells you about the information we collect from you when you purchase one or more of our products via our website. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

 

SECTION 1 – WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you purchase something from our website weareparadoxx.com as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address, contact telephone number, email address and credit/debit card information.

We will use your information to verify your credit card details for your purchase, process your order and to send you your goods. We will also send you a receipt via email and we may use your telephone number to contact you regarding your delivery. We require this information in order to process your payment, deliver your goods and fulfil our contract with you.

When you browse our website, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about new products and other updates.

 

SECTION 2 – CONSENT

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at info@weareparadoxx.com or mailing us at:

WE ARE PARADOXX, Floor 2, 1 Edward Street, Belfast, BT1 2LR.


SECTION 3 – DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

 

SECTION 4 – THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

Links: When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

Google Analytics: Our store uses Google Analytics to help us learn about who visits our site and what pages are being looked at.

SECTION 5 – SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

SECTION 6 – COOKIES

Cookies are small pieces of information stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive and are used in website system administration to keep track of movement of an individual from one screen to another. Like many web sites, Paradoxx Ltd uses web site technology called “cookies”. Paradoxx Ltd uses these technologies to provide you a richer and more personalised consumer experience. We do not store any of your personal information in cookies or other technologies on your computer.

There are three main types of cookies – here’s how and why we use them.

  1. Site functionality cookies – these cookies allow you to navigate the site and use our features, such as “Add to Basket”.
  2. Site analytics cookies – these cookies allow us to measure and analyse how our customers use the site, to improve both its functionality and your shopping experience.
  3. Targeting or advertising cookies – these cookies are used to deliver ads relevant to you. They also limit the number of times that you see an ad and help us measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.

By using our site, you agree to us placing these sorts of cookies on your device and accessing them when you visit the site in the future. If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, the “help” section in your browser should provide instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Further information about cookies can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-pecr/cookies-and-similar-technologies/ . Please note that by deleting or disabling future cookies, your user experience may be affected and you might not be able to take advantage of certain functions of our site, and the complete WE ARE PARADOXX user experience that we pride ourselves on providing our customers.


SECTION 7 – AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

SECTION 8 – MAILCHIMP

We use MailChimp to store our email subscription list and to contact our email subscribers. We will not add you to our email subscription list unless you opt in through our website or by giving us your email address and consent in store. You can opt out from our mailing list anytime by clicking Unsubscribe at the bottom of one of our emails or by contacting us at info@weareparadoxx.com with the subject line “Opt Out of WE ARE PARADOXX”.

For more insight you may want to read MailChimp’s Privacy Policy and their Terms of Use.

SECTION 9 – CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at info@weareparadoxx.com or by mail at WE ARE PARADOXX, Re: Privacy Compliance Officer, 1 Edward Street, Belfast, BT1 2LR, Northern Ireland.